(Save the date: RealShare L.A.comes to the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles, CA on March 27, 2013)
[…] California's Approach:
In GECCMC 2005-C1 Plummer Street v. NRFC NNN Holdings, 204 Cal.App.4th 998 (March 29, 2012), as modified on denial of rehearing (April 30, 2012), the California Court of Appeal, when presented with analogous facts, agreed with the buyer.
In its decision, the Court of Appeal analyzed the applicability of two statutes from the California Civil Code. Section 1951.2(a) provides that “if a lessee of real property breaches the lease and abandons the property before the end of the term....the lease terminates.” Section 1951.4(b) states that “[e]ven though a lessee of real property has breached the lease and abandoned the property, the lease continues in effect for so long as the lessor does not terminate the lessee's right of possession.”
Concluding that Section 1951.2 did not apply, the Court of Appeal relied upon the express language from the lease indicating that the lessee had no right to terminate the lease for any reason.